These website terms, as amended by us from time to time, set out the basis on which you may use this website and also provide information about the way we provide services. By using this website you are indicating your acceptance of these terms and privacy policy.

Reliance on Information posted
This website contains general information and does not constitute advice on any specific legal or other professional matter. Information on this website is current as at the date of publication and does not necessarily reflect the present law or regulations. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage which may arise from accessing or reliance on information published on this website.

Copyright and Trade Marks
The copyright in this website belongs to Core Marketing and Events Ltd (Core Marketing). You may not make a permanent copy of or reproduce this web site in any form. You may not reproduce or incorporate this website into any other website. You may only print, display or download temporary copies of the content to your computer for your own personal non-commercial use. You may not link to this site or frame it without the express consent of Core Marketing. The Core Marketing logo is a trade mark registered in the name of Core Marketing. Reproduction of this trade mark other than in order to view this web site is prohibited.

Copyright in some materials available on this website belong to third parties (Third Party Documents) and such materials have been produced on this website with the permission of the third party copyright owners. Unless otherwise specified you may not copy or distribute or otherwise make available or communicate to the public any part of a Third Party Document or use it for any commercial purpose.

Interruptions and omissions in this service
Whilst we take every care to ensure that the standard of this web site remains high and to maintain the continuity of it, the Internet is not always a stable medium, and errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. As a result, we do not accept any ongoing obligation or responsibility to operate this web site (or any particular part of it).

Invalidity
If any part of our terms and conditions is unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected.

Governing law
These terms and conditions and your use of this web site are governed exclusively by English law.

 

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. From time to time we may change this policy by updating this page. You should regularly check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected
We collect information from visitors to this website via email forms requesting more information. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.

Log Files
When someone visits our website we collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website using the data in the logs. We will not associate any log data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

Enquiry Forms
Our website allows visitors to contact us via an enquiry form and comment on our blogs and news stories. We collect the following information: Name, Email and Enquiry Message. We require this information to improve our services and be able to respond to visitor enquiries. We may periodically send promotional email about new developments, or other information that we think you may find useful using the email address which you have provide. You will have the opportunity to opt out of this at this time.

Recruitment
Information supplied for recruitment purposes. If you apply for a vacancy or submit your curriculum vitae through this website you will provide information about yourself which may include Sensitive Personal Data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998. By submitting this information you are expressly consenting to us using this information to asses your application and to allow us to carry out monitoring activities required of us as an equal opportunities employer. Information supplied for recruitment purposes will not be used for marketing purposes.

In addition to the above, we may collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section below for more details.

Use of your information
We process personal information collected via this website may be used for the purposes of:

  • Dealing with your enquiries and requests
  • improve this website and our services
  • to provide this website and any of our other services to you
  • for internal business administration including fulfilling any legal requirements
  • to provide you with information about products and services that you request from us or where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes providing you with information which we feel may be of interest to you
  • recruitment/selection procedures.

Data Capture Information
We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via data capture form/online form. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please please contact us here, or call us on 0121 232 5000. Alternatively you can also write to us at: Core Marketing, The Exchange, 19 Newhall Street, Birmingham B3 3PJ.

Marketing
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This will be in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you completed data capture form.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us here. You can also write to us at: Core Marketing, The Exchange, 19 Newhall Street, Birmingham B3 3PJ.

Disclosures
We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Subject access requests
You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you, if you would like to request a copy of your information or would like to change the information we hold about you please contact us here. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee for any such request.

Internet-based transfers
Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Links and other websites
This website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. These links are to provide further information and are not intended to signify that we endorse such website or content. We have no responsibility for the content of linked websites. It is your responsibility to check the terms of use and privacy policies of such websites, which may differ from ours.

Cookies and IP addresses
In order to collect the information this Website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer (or internet enabled device) when you visit a website. We use the following cookies on our website:

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided. They are deleted when you close the browser.
  • Analytical/Performance cookies – These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.
  • Functionality cookies – These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. You can find out how to do this by clicking “help” on your browser menu.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You should note that by deleting or blocking cookies, the Website may not function correctly and you may not be able to access certain areas.